Staff List

Staff List

Senior Management Team

Headmaster Mr Andrew Reid, MA (Oxon), PGCE
Deputy Head Mr Simon Stringer, BA (Newcastle), PGCE
Director of Studies Mrs Pat Dicks, BA (Univ of S. Africa), Higher Dip. Ed (Natal)
Head of Pre-Prep Mrs Lisa Mays, BA (Plymouth), PGCE
Head of Lower School Ms Bernie Conway, B.Ed (Southbank)
Director of Assessment
Director of Assessment Mr Rhys Evans, BA (Manchester), PGCE
Senior Master Mr Tony Herd, B.Sc (Sunderland), PGCE

Class Teachers

Reception Mrs April Milligan, B.Ed (Otago)
Year One Mrs Lisa Mays, BA (Plymouth), PGCE
Year Two Mrs Angela Byron, BA, M.Ed (Sao Paolo), Dip. En (London)
Year Three Miss Stacey Bowman, B.Ed (Southern Cross)
Year Four Mr Stephen Hughes, B.Ed (Wolverhampton)
Year Five Miss Elizabeth Ingamells, BA (Durham), PGCE

Heads of Department

English (& 8D) Mrs Pat Dicks, BA (Univ of S. Africa), Higher Dip. Ed (Natal)
Mathematics (& 7L) Mrs Jane Lihou, B.SC (Monash), Dip.Ed
Science (& 8H) Mr Tony Herd, B.Sc (Sunderland), PGCE
French (& 7E) Mr Rhys Evans, BA (Manchester), PGCE
Classics Dr Konstantina Haidou, MA (UCL), PhD (SOAS)
History & Games (& 6C) Mr Hadleigh Cameron, BA (Massey), G.Dip.Ed (Dunedin)
Geography, RS & Games Mr Simon Stringer, BA (Newcastle), PGCE
Music & Drama Miss Mutian Xu, M.Mus (RNCM), PGCE
Art Mr Michael Hempstead, BA (Camberwell), PGCE
P.E. & I.C.T. (& 6H) Mr Martin Hoar

Teaching Assistants

Year Three Amy Jo-Taylor, NVQ L3
Year Two Mr Chris Lowe, BA (Middlesex) 
Year One Miss Clara Cranwell, NVQ L3
Reception Miss Emilia Galabova, NVQ L3
Pre-Prep & Sports Mr Matthew Church

Learning Support

Head of Learning Support Miss Elizabeth Norman, BA (Oxon), PGCE
Learning Support Assistant Miss Tanya Fenton, BA, MA (Bournemouth)

Peripatetic Music Staff

Drums Mr Christopher Jones, Higher Diploma (ICM, London)
Guitar Mr Joel Sopel
Piano Mr Maciej Raginia, MMP (Guildhall), BMus (RCM)
Singing Miss Rose Martin, BMus (King’s College, London)
Brass Mr Iain Maxwell BMus (RAM)
Violin Mr Tzu-Fan Tang, BMus (SA College of Music), MMus (RCM)
Woodwind Mr George Crowley, BA (Cambridge), M.Mus (RAM)

Administrative Staff

Office Manager Mrs Christine Santos
Registrar Ms Dawn Lewis
School Receptionist Ms Abi Price
Catering Manageress Miss Eva Woolley

Pupils develop a good knowledge of their own and other cultures and traditions.

Independent Schools Inspectorate

News Highlights

Vocab Express Global Challenge

From Wednesday 7th March to Tuesday 13th March the School will be competing in the Vocab Express Global Challenge against other schools from around the world. The programme is an excellent way to learn vocabulary and grammar for Common Entrance and Scholarship in French, Latin and Greek. All boys in Years 5-8 have usernames and passwords and can participate at home. Let's try and beat our impressive second place in the World Piccolo Cup in 2016!

Mar 7th, 2018 - FULL ARTICLE

MORE NEWS

Parent Portal

For the weekly newsletter, the termly calendar and information for current pupils and parents.

CLICK HERE TO LOGIN

Term Dates

Summer Term 2018

Term Begins Wednesday 18 April

Half Term 28 May to 1 June

Term Ends Friday 6 July

Autumn Term 2018

Term Begins Wednesday 5 September

Half Term 22 to 26 October

Term Ends Friday 14 December

VIEW ALL DATES