Staff List

Staff List

Pupils develop close working relationships with each other and the positive role model by the staff is a contributing factor.

ISI Inspection Report, October 2019

Senior Management Team
Headmaster Mr Andrew Reid, MA (Oxon), PGCE
Deputy Head Academic & Director of Studies Mrs Patricia Dicks, BA (Univ of S. Africa), Higher Dip. Ed (Natal)
Deputy Head Pastoral & Head of Lower School Ms Bernie Conway, B.Ed (Southbank)
Head of Pre-Prep & Director of Assessment Mrs Lisa Mays, BA (Plymouth), PGCE
Senior Master Mr Tony Herd, B.Sc (Sunderland), PGCE
Class Teachers
Reception Miss Maddison Bruhn, B.Ed (Edith Cowan)
Year One Mrs Lisa Mays, BA (Plymouth), PGCE
Year Two Mrs Angela Byron, BA, M.Ed (Sao Paolo), Dip. En (London)
Year Three Miss Francine Morgan, B.Sc (Aston), PGCE
Year Four Mr Stephen Hughes, B.Ed (Wolverhampton)
Year Five Mrs Elizabeth Campbell, BA (Durham), PGCE
Heads of Department
English Mrs Pat Dicks, BA (Univ of S. Africa), Higher Dip. Ed (Natal)
Mathematics (& 8L) Mrs Jane Lihou, B.SC (Monash), Dip.Ed
Science  Mr Tony Herd, B.Sc (Sunderland), PGCE
French (& 6T) Mr Nicholas Tickell, BA (Leicester), PGCE
Classics (& 6C) Dr Konstantina Chaidou, MA (UCL), PhD (SOAS)
History & Games Mr Hadleigh Cameron, BA (Massey), G.Dip.Ed (Dunedin)
Geography, RS & Games (& 7C) Mr Alastair Cook, BA (Birmingham), PGCE
Music Mr Brendan Linnane, BA (Dundalk), PDE
Art (& 7S) Ms Hollie Slaughter, BA (DeMontfort), MA (Wimbledon), GTP
P.E. and I.C.T. Mr Martin Hall
Teaching Assistants
Lower School Miss Amy Jo-Taylor, NVQ L3
Pre-Prep Miss Emilia Galabova, NVQ L3
Ms Sandra Mann, CACHE Dip L3
 Reception Miss Shannon Moulton-Emanuel, NVQ L3
Learning Support
Head of Learning Support Mrs Vanessa Danz, BSc (Plymouth), PGCE, PGDip
Peripatetic Music Staff
Drums Mr Christopher Jones, Higher Diploma (ICM, London)
Guitar Mr Joel Sopel
Piano Mr Maciej Raginia, MMP (Guildhall), BMus (RCM)
Singing Miss Anna Holloway, BMus (King's London)
Brass Mr Henry Spencer, BMus (Guildhall)
Violin Miss Rebecca Hopkin, BMus (RAM), MMus (Eastman)
Woodwind Mr George Crowley, BA (Cambridge), M.Mus (RAM)
Administrative Staff
School Secretary Mrs Dawn Lewis
Office Manager Mrs Christine Santos
Marketing & Admissions Miss Jessica Orrett
Catering Manager Mr Daniel Hardy